Damages for breach of quiet enjoyment uk
[…] Covenants either prevent the landowner from doing something or make the landowner do something. In the case of quiet enjoyment, the covenant of quiet enjoyment ... five letter words beginning with sioWebThe damages included £6,750 under section 27 of the Housing Act 1988 and £2,050 for breach of quiet enjoyment assured tenants who were threatened with violence and then … five letter words beginning with sirWebMay 21, 2007 · Under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 186, § 14, a landlord is liable if he "directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant." This statutory cause of action incorporates the common law claim for breach of the implied covenant of quiet enjoyment.